Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs use of our software (“Software”) and generally describes how we collect, share, use, and protect the information we collect when you use our Software. This Privacy Policy is effective as of 10/5/2015.

The terms “we,” “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy mean Trionfo Solutions, LLC. The terms “you” and “your” refer to all users of the Software. “Computer” means any personal computer, client computer, servercomputer, mobile device, communication device or any other device or system capable of accessing, communicating with, and/or using the Software or associated services.

By entering the home page of the Software through a computer and clicking on “I Agree,” you are consenting to our collection of your information as set forth in the Privacy Policy and as amended by us.

1. Information We Collect

When you open and/or use our Software, we receive and collect certain information, including information aboutyou. The information that we receive and collect depends in part on what you do when you use our Software, and falls generally into one of two categories. Some of this information is information you submit, and other information is collected automaticallywhen you access, e.g., when you open and/or use our Software.

Information You Submit

Some of the information you may submit to use the Software is personal information. Personal Information means all data and/or information that identifies you. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include your name, gender, telephone number, postal address, email address, date of birth, social security number, and internet protocol (IP) address. In addition, personal information may be reported by your employer which could include your employee ID number, employment status, date of hire and qualifying events such as birth, marriage, divorce, or death.

Personal information is collected from you when you register using the Software to become a member, use tools on the Software, or conduct a transaction using the Software.

We use Personal information to allow you to use services available through our software, including generating recommendations for coverage and processing insurance applications. By submittingPersonal Information to us, you consent to our receiving and collecting this information.

Automatically Collected Information

Every time you access our Software, some non-personal information is automatically collected from you to enhance your experience with our Software as well as to improve the design and content our Software. For example, we use cookies and tags to gather information about how individuals use and navigate our Software. The data collected from cookies and tags are used to recognizerepeat users and track usage patterns. Specifically, we use “cookies,” which are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by a user’s web browser. Cookies allow the web server to maintain an active “session” with an individual user and track what tools users are accessing via our Software. If you reject the cookies, you will only be able to view our Software. By clicking “I Agree” and accessing our Software, you consent to our receiving and collecting this information.

We use this automatically collected, non-personal information to track resources and data accessed via our Software, to record general Software statistics and activity, to troubleshoot Software problems, and to track what tools users are accessing on our Software.

2. Information Collected During Your E-Mail Communications with Us

During or related to your accessing the Software, you may send an e-mail or other electronic communication to us. When you send an e-mail or other electronic communication to us, you are communicating with us electronically and consent to receive reply communications from us or our providers electronically. We may retain the content of the e-mail or other electronic communication, your e-mail address or other identifier, and our response in order to better service your needs or for legal and regulatory reasons.

Please note that forms of electronic communication such as e-mail, text messaging, or other similar forms of electronic communication are inherently insecure. Please refrain from submittingsensitive personal information (such as account number, social security number, or credit card account number) via e-mail or similar method of electronic communication.

3. Children

We respect the privacy of children and encourage all parents to supervise their children’s computer usage. We do not knowingly collect or retain personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13), or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction. Our Software is intended for users that are at least 18 years of age, and we do not authorize or approve of use of the Software by anyone under 18 years of age. Furthermore, we advise anyone who opens, uses, or otherwise accesses our Software under the age of 13, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, not to disclose or provide any personal information with our Software. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@trionfo.com. We will delete such information from our storage within a reasonable time. If you want more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protect Act (COPPA) we encourage you to visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.business.ftc.gov/privacy-and-security/children's-privacy

4. Third Party Websites

Our Software may contain links to third-party websites. These links are not part of our Software. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding third-party websites. We are not responsible for any losses or damages in connection with the information, security, privacy practices, availability, content or accuracy of materials of such third-party websites. Additionally, third-party websites might have privacy and/or security policies different from us and may provide less privacy and/or security than our Software. Please review the privacy and security policies of all third-party websites before you share any personal information.

5. Information Shared With Third Parties

We may share your information with other authorized parties that we work with to provide you with coverage and benefits. These parties could include Business Associates, your Plan Sponsor, Brokers, and your Employer. We will only share your information as allowed by law; if the law requires that we secure your authorization prior to using or sharing your information, we will do so.

6. Other Uses or Sharing of Your Information

In addition to those discussed in this Privacy Policy, we may use and share your information, including personal information, without limitation, in the following manner:

In response to judicial or other governmental subpoenas, warrants and court orders served on us in accordance with their terms, or as otherwise required by applicable law;

To comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of governmental authorities;

To protect our rights or property, protect our legitimate business interests, to enforce the provisions of our terms or policies, in cases of customer fraud/disputes, and/or to prevent harm to you or others;

To protect or defend us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, or parent company and any of their officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute;

As disclosed in other applicable policies, terms of use, or other agreements; or

As permitted or required by law or as authorized by you.

7. Security and Storage

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We adhere to accepted industry security standards that are designed to protect any non-public personal information collected by our Software against accidental use, access, or disclosure. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we collect, process, and maintain.

The technology we use is specifically designed for web servers. All of your Personal Information resides in the United States of America in a secure database behind a firewall where it cannot be accessed without proper authentication. Information collected by our Software is protected by Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology, a leading security protocol for data transfer on the Internet. Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology encrypts your Personal Information as well as your health history if it is transmitted over the Internet. In addition, we periodically subject our Software to simulated intrusion tests and have developed comprehensive disaster recovery plans.

We are aware and shall fully comply, and shall ensure compliance by our employees and subcontractors (as applicable), with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) as a Business Associate.

Please remember that no method of transmission, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We also do not guarantee the confidentiality or security of electronic transmissions via the Internetdue to potentially unsafe computers or links. This could result in data becoming lost or intercepted during transmission. Please use good judgment before deciding to send information via the Internet.

You also have a responsibility in keeping your Personal Information secure by keeping your account name and password for our Software confidential. This will help prevent any potential unauthorized access to your account.

We comply with the laws and regulations related to both the length of time that we retain your electronic Personal Information and its proper destruction

8. Stopping Collection of Information

You can stop all collection of information by the Software by uninstalling the Software. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your computer or network. You can also request to opt-out via e-mail at privacy@trionfo.com.If you would like us to delete information that you submit, please contact us at privacy@trionfo.com and we will respond in a reasonable time.

9. Your Role in Protecting Your Personal Information

You have a role in helping us by safeguarding your personal information from others. For useful information for how to help protect your personal information, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’swebsites (www.ftc.gov, www.ftc.gov/idtheft, and www.onguardonline.gov). Please be aware that you can also opt to protect your personal information by not volunteering it.

10. Persons Using this Software Outside the United States

If you reside outside the United States., any information you provide to us by accessing our Software or otherwise will be transferred from your country into the United States. If you do not want your personal information to leave your country, do not provide the information to us. By providing information, including personal information, to us, you explicitly consent to the transfer of your information to the U.S.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the Privacy Policy in a material way, a notice will be placed at our website along with the changed Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it, so we encourage you to visit this page often. Your continued use of our Software constitutes your acceptance of any amendments to and the most recent versions of this Privacy Policy.

13. Questions or Comments

If you have any questions or concerns about the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, you may contact us at privacy@trionfo.com

Last updated on: January 01, 2019